Elysian Gangchon
A place where you can enjoy swimming in summer and sledding in winter
Popular to boys from 24 to 48 months
Updated at
Address
Elysian Gangchon, 688, Bukhangangbyeon-gil, Namsan-myeon, Chuncheon-si, Gangwon-do, Republic of Korea
Contact
Facilities
Baby chair, Nursing room, Diaper changing table, Parking, Reservation
Reservation
Advance reservation required - Book now on MomMom for the lowest price!
Open/Closes
정보 없음
Popular Ages of Elysian Gangchon
Elysian Gangchon is
popular to from 24 to 48 months boys
under 12 months | |
from 12 to 24 months | |
from 24 to 48 months | |
over 48 months |
boys
54%
girls
46%
Prices & Programs of Elysian Gangchon
- [Smart Check-in]
- Check-in: from 15:00 / Check-out: 11:00 (12:00 on weekday off-season stays)
- [Facility Hours and Fees]
- Arabista Cafe: 09:00–21:00
- Fitness Center: 06:00–20:00 (Sun–Thu), 06:00–21:00 (Fri–Sat) / For guests only, fee 5,000 won
- Billiards Club: 10:00–21:00 / 30 minutes 6,000 won, 60 minutes 10,000 won
- Sauna: 06:00–20:00 (Sun–Thu), 06:00–21:00 (Fri–Sat) / Guest fee: adults 5,000 won, children 4,000 won
- Play Jungle & Kids Cafe: Closed on Mondays, 11:00–18:00 (Tue–Fri), 10:30–18:30 (weekends, public holidays) / Children 13,000 won, adults 11,000 won
- Game zone, convenience store, massage chairs, four-cut photo booth, CD banking machine
- Outdoor swimming pool (operates until 2022.09.18): 10:00–18:00 / Fee: 22,000 won
- Swimming gear rental: swimsuits adults 5,000 won, children 3,000 won / swim cap 1,000 won / towel 1,000 won / tube 3,000 won / beach ball 2,000 won / mat 3,000 won / life jacket 3,000 won
- Parasol and platform rental: morning pass/afternoon pass 50,000 won / full day 60,000 won
- Pagora rental: morning pass/afternoon pass 50,000 won / full day 80,000 won
Parenting Tips for Elysian Gangchon
- This is a multi-purpose resort where you can enjoy water play in summer and snow sledding in winter.
- It has facilities such as a golf course, ski slope, sauna, swimming pool, and sledding hill, and there is also an indoor zoo called Play Jungle.
- If your child has started to enjoy skiing, it is also a great place to take ski lessons.
- The sledding hill ticket office is located in front of the condo building.
- Since there is no shade at the pool, parasol and platform rental is recommended.
- If you plan to play in the water, it is a good idea to bring towels and aqua shoes.
- Please note that the condo facilities are somewhat old.
- There are many nearby places worth visiting together, such as Legoland, Soyanggang Skywalk, and Nami Island.
Elysian Gangchon
Elysian Gangchon is a family-friendly resort where you can enjoy both your stay and playtime in one place. In summer, your kids can have fun at the outdoor pool, and in winter, you can enjoy sledding, making it a great place to create different seasonal memories with your child.
Great points to enjoy with your child
- There is a Play Jungle & Kids Cafe, so your kids can have an exciting time indoors regardless of the weather.
- During the summer season, you can use the outdoor pool, and in winter, you can look forward to snow play.
- There are also convenient facilities such as a game zone and convenience store, making it easy to get around during your stay.
Kid-friendly amenities
- There are a nursing room, diaper changing station, and high chairs, which are convenient for families with infants and toddlers.
- Parking and reservations are available, which helps make family trips with lots of luggage easier.
- Stroller rental is not provided, so it is best to bring your own if needed.
Things to know before your visit
- Check-in is at 15:00, and check-out is at 11:00.
- If you plan to use the pool, keep in mind that there is not much shade, so you may want to consider renting a parasol or a shaded platform.
- It is helpful to know in advance that the condo facilities feel somewhat dated.
FAQ about Elysian Gangchon
Does Elysian Gangchon have kids facilities where children can play?
Yes. Elysian Gangchon has a Play Jungle & Kids Cafe, which is great for indoor play, and you can also use additional facilities such as the game zone.Does Elysian Gangchon have a nursing room and diaper changing station?
Yes. Elysian Gangchon has a nursing room, diaper changing station, and high chairs, so families with infants and toddlers can use the facilities more comfortably.What are the operating hours and fees for the Elysian Gangchon Play Jungle & Kids Cafe?
It is closed on Mondays. From Tuesday to Friday, it operates from 11:00 to 18:00, and on weekends and public holidays, it operates from 10:30 to 18:30. The fee is 13,000 won for children and 11,000 won for adults.When can I use the Elysian Gangchon outdoor pool?
The Elysian Gangchon outdoor pool operates during the summer season, and the posted hours are 10:00 to 18:00. The schedule may vary depending on your visit dates, so it is a good idea to check the seasonal notice as well.What time are check-in and check-out at Elysian Gangchon?
At Elysian Gangchon, check-in starts at 15:00 and check-out is at 11:00. On weekdays during the off-season, check-out may sometimes be at 12:00.Can I park at Elysian Gangchon?
Yes. Parking is available at Elysian Gangchon, which makes it convenient for family trips with lots of luggage. On weekends or during peak season, arriving a little earlier can help you use the facilities more comfortably.Is Elysian Gangchon easy to get around with a stroller?
As a resort, Elysian Gangchon is generally manageable for moving between main areas, but in some outdoor sections, you may need to be careful with slopes or uneven terrain. Stroller rental is not provided, so please bring your own if needed.
Elysian Gangchon Address
Address: Elysian Gangchon, 688, Bukhangangbyeon-gil, Namsan-myeon, Chuncheon-si, Gangwon-do, Republic of Korea
How to make a reservation for Elysian Gangchon?
Advance reservation required - Book now on MomMom for the lowest price!