Gyeongju Pink Muhly Colony
A scenic pink muhly spot in Gyeongju, perfect for a walk in the cool autumn weather
Popular to boys from 12 to 24 months
Updated at
Address
Near Cheomseongdae, 839-1, Inwang-dong, Gyeongju-si, Gyeongsangbuk-do, Republic of Korea
Facilities
Parking
Reservation
Same-day visit and on-site registration only (no reservations)
Open/Closes
정보 없음
Popular Ages of Gyeongju Pink Muhly Colony
Gyeongju Pink Muhly Colony is
popular to from 12 to 24 months boys
under 12 months | |
from 12 to 24 months | |
from 24 to 48 months | |
over 48 months |
boys
54%
girls
46%
Prices & Programs of Gyeongju Pink Muhly Colony
- [Fees]
- Free
Parenting Tips for Gyeongju Pink Muhly Colony
- Pink muhly looks its best in mid-October, and you can enjoy it until early November. We recommend visiting within October.
- During pink muhly season, there are many visitors even on weekdays, so for beautiful photos, we recommend visiting early in the morning.
- Although this is a famous pink muhly spot, there are also many other beautiful flowers and photo zones, including pampas grass and other pretty flowers and photo zones, so be sure to enjoy them together.
- Gyeongju Paid Street Parking Lot and Daereungwon Parking Lot are the closest, but parking may be difficult on crowded days. If parking is difficult, you can also use Woljeonggyo Public Parking Lot, which is about a 10-minute walk away.
- You can also visit Cheomseongdae or Gyeongju Hwangridan-gil together to make your trip even more fulfilling.
Gyeongju Pink Muhly Colony
This is a great outdoor outing spot in Gyeongju in autumn, where you can take a light walk with your child and capture lovely photos. The pink scenery spread out near Cheomseongdae creates a special atmosphere, and since you can stop by for free, it feels easy and low-pressure.
The charm of an autumn walk
You can see the most beautiful scenery around mid-October, and it is a great place to enjoy the feeling of the season through early November. Along with the pink muhly, you can also look around pampas grass and various photo zones, making it a great fit for family photos.
When visiting with your child
There is no separate kids' zone, but the wide open outdoor space is nice for walking slowly with your child. There is no nursing room, diaper changing station, or stroller rental here, and high chairs and reservations are not provided either. If you are visiting with an infant or toddler, it is a good idea to bring any items you may need in advance. Parking is available, but it can be somewhat crowded on busy days.
Visiting tips
It tends to be busy even on weekdays, so if you visit early in the morning, you will be able to look around a bit more comfortably. Gyeongju City Paid Street Parking and Daereungwon Parking Lot are the closest, but parking may be difficult on crowded days. In that case, you can also use Woljeonggyo Public Parking Lot, about a 10-minute walk away. If you plan your route together with nearby Cheomseongdae and Hwangnidan-gil, it makes for an even fuller day trip.
FAQ about Gyeongju Pink Muhly Colony
Is Gyeongju Pink Muhly Colony a good place to visit with a child?
Gyeongju Pink Muhly Colony does not have a separate kids' zone, but it is a nice place to enjoy the autumn scenery while taking a light walk with your child in a spacious outdoor setting. You can also look around photo zones that are great for family pictures.Can I bring a stroller to Gyeongju Pink Muhly Colony?
At Gyeongju Pink Muhly Colony, the paths are generally well maintained, so using a stroller is usually possible. However, some sections may be dirt paths, so it is best to move carefully.Does Gyeongju Pink Muhly Colony have a nursing room or diaper changing station?
Based on the existing place information, Gyeongju Pink Muhly Colony is listed as not having a nursing room or diaper changing station. If you are visiting with an infant or toddler, it is best to prepare feeding supplies and diapers in advance.How much is the admission fee for Gyeongju Pink Muhly Colony?
Gyeongju Pink Muhly Colony can be visited for free. It is an easy place to stop by for an autumn outing without feeling any burden.When is Gyeongju Pink Muhly Colony at its prettiest?
Gyeongju Pink Muhly Colony is at its most beautiful around mid-October, and it is enjoyable through early November. If you want to fully enjoy the lovely scenery, visiting in October is recommended.What time should I go to Gyeongju Pink Muhly Colony to avoid the crowds?
During pink muhly season, Gyeongju Pink Muhly Colony tends to have many visitors even on weekdays, so going early in the morning is recommended. It is also better for a more relaxed walk and for taking photos.Where should I park when visiting Gyeongju Pink Muhly Colony?
Nearby parking options include Gyeongju City Paid Street Parking and Daereungwon Parking Lot. On busy days, parking may be difficult, so you may also want to consider Woljeonggyo Public Parking Lot, which is about a 10-minute walk away.Are there any nearby places worth visiting together with Gyeongju Pink Muhly Colony?
Gyeongju Pink Muhly Colony is close to Cheomseongdae, so they are nice to visit together, and it also pairs well with a visit to Hwangnidan-gil in Gyeongju. It is convenient for a half-day to full-day outing course.
Gyeongju Pink Muhly Colony Address
Address: Near Cheomseongdae, 839-1, Inwang-dong, Gyeongju-si, Gyeongsangbuk-do, Republic of Korea
How to make a reservation for Gyeongju Pink Muhly Colony?
Same-day visit and on-site registration only (no reservations)