Childhood Lab English Studio
One day class conducted 100% in English
Updated at
Address
146, Sangga, A-dong, Centras, Wangsimni-ro 410, Seongdong-gu, Seoul
Contact
Facilities
Reservation
Reservation
Reservation Required - Naver Reservation
Open/Closes
Mon 10:00 ~ 18:00 Tue 10:00 ~ 18:00 Wed 10:00 ~ 18:00 Thu 10:00 ~ 18:00 Fri 10:00 ~ 18:00 Sat 10:00 ~ 18:00 Sun 10:00 ~ 18:00
Prices & Programs of Childhood Lab English Studio
- [Fees]
- One Day English Cooking Class (Mon, Wed, Fri, Holidays): 46,000~55,000 KRW
- One Day Science + Presentation English Class (Thu): 55,000 KRW
- 2-hour English Party (including cooking): 110,000 KRW
- For detailed menu and fees, please check the Naver reservation page and official Instagram.
- [Guidance]
- Duration: 1 hour
- Age: Infants over 36 months who can be separated from guardians ~ Lower elementary school children
- Standard Capacity: 4 people, maximum 6~8 people
- Classes may be canceled or rescheduled if fewer than 2 participants.
Parenting Tips for Childhood Lab English Studio
- "English Cooking Class hosted by 'International School and Former Exchange Student Teachers' allows experiencing 'from Dough to Baking' and includes simple craft activities.
- It's a 'Kids English Studio' that operates 'English Kids Cooking, Science Class, Native Speaker Class', etc.
- The classes are held based on English, allowing participation regardless of the children's 'English exposure'.
- Sessions are conducted as a 'Separation Class from Parents for an Average of 1 Hour', allowing parents to have free time during class.
- 'The class theme changes every week' and can be checked via 'Official Instagram' or 'Naver Reservation Page'.
- All materials are used with 'Minimal Processed Products' and 'Organic Products' for safety.
- Photos of children's activities can be received via 'KakaoTalk'.
- It's an '8-minute walk from Sindang Station', making it easy to visit.
- There is no designated parking space, so it's recommended to park on 'the street or at a nearby community center'.
- It's great to visit along with the 'Seoul Folk Flea Market' and 'The Garu Wangsimni Location' nearby.
Childhood Lab English Studio
What is Childhood Lab English Studio?
Childhood Lab English Studio is an English experience space for children located at Unit 146, Centras Kid Building Commercial Area, 410 Wangsimni-ro, Seongdong-gu, Seoul. It offers a variety of English-based activities for children from 36 months to lower elementary school age. Rather than simply teaching language, it runs programs where children can learn through direct experience.
Main programs and features
Premium English cooking class
- In the English cooking class led by teachers with international school and overseas study backgrounds, children can experience everything from dough-making to baking, along with simple craft activities.
- One major benefit is that only pesticide-free, organic, seasonal ingredients are used, helping children learn about healthy food.
Art and science class
- Children can enjoy art activities and science experiments in English while building creativity and curiosity at the same time.
Storybook and craft activities
- English storybook reading and hands-on making activities matched to each class theme help spark children's focus and imagination.
Native speakers and professional English teachers
- The director, who has experience in early childhood education and English education, designs the curriculum directly, and professionally trained teachers teach the classes in English.
- The studio aims for a structured teaching approach tailored to children's developmental stages and emotional needs.
Class style and atmosphere
Participation and experience focused
- Instead of rote learning, the studio values the process of children taking part in activities themselves and picking up English naturally.
- Any child can join comfortably regardless of their level of English exposure.
Fun atmosphere
- Classes center on enjoyable activities such as play, cooking, and hands-on practice, helping children become naturally interested in English.
Good things for parents to know
- Classes are designed so that even children with limited English exposure can follow along well.
- The studio pays close attention not only to educational content but also to details such as healthy food and a curriculum suited to children's level.
- All materials use minimally processed products and organic products, so you can feel reassured.
- Because the programs are experience-based, children can build confidence and respond positively to unfamiliar English.
- Classes usually run for 1 hour with parent-child separation, so parents can enjoy free time during class.
- The class theme changes every week, and you can check it through the official Instagram or Naver reservation page.
Fees and programs
- One-day English cooking class, Monday, Wednesday, Friday, and public holidays: 46,000 to 55,000 won
- One-day science plus presentation English class, Thursday: 55,000 won
- 2-hour English party, including cooking: 110,000 won
For detailed menus and fees, please check the Naver reservation page and the official Instagram.
Visitor information
- Duration: 1 hour
- Age range: Infants and young children aged 36 months and older who can attend without a guardian, up to lower elementary school children
- Standard class size: 4 children, maximum 6 to 8 children
- Fewer than 2 children may result in class cancellation or a schedule adjustment.
Location and amenities
- Address: Unit 146, Centras Kid Building Commercial Area, 410 Wangsimni-ro, Seongdong-gu, Seoul
- Amenities:
- Available amenity: reservations
- Unavailable amenities: high chairs, nursing room, diaper changing station, stroller rental, parking
- There is no dedicated parking lot, so parking along nearby streets or at a nearby community center is recommended.
- Transit: It is about an 8-minute walk from Sindang Station, so visiting is fairly easy.
- Nearby places: Seoul Folk Flea Market and The Garu Wangsimni Branch are nearby, making it nice to visit together.
FAQ about Childhood Lab English Studio
What programs does Childhood Lab English Studio offer, and what is the age range?
Childhood Lab English Studio offers a variety of programs, including English cooking classes, science plus presentation English classes, and native speaker English classes. It is for infants and young children aged 36 months and older who can attend class without a guardian, up to lower elementary school children.What is the class style, and how long are the classes?
Classes are experience-focused, with children participating directly and learning through hands-on activities, so even children with limited English exposure can join comfortably. All programs are conducted in English, and children usually participate on their own for about 1 hour, separated from their parents. Parents can enjoy free time during that period.Are the ingredients used in the cooking class safe?
Yes. All ingredients used in the cooking class are prepared safely using minimally processed products and organic products.How do reservations and visits work, and what amenities are available at Childhood Lab English Studio?
Childhood Lab English Studio operates by reservation, and bookings can be made through the official Instagram or the Naver reservation page. There is no dedicated parking lot, so it is best to use nearby streets or a nearby community center for parking. High chairs, a nursing room, diaper changing station, and stroller rental are not provided. The only supported amenity is reservations.How much does each program cost at Childhood Lab English Studio?
The one-day English cooking class, held on Monday, Wednesday, Friday, and public holidays, costs 46,000 to 55,000 won. The one-day science plus presentation English class on Thursday costs 55,000 won. The 2-hour English party program, including cooking, costs 110,000 won. For detailed menus, fees, and the weekly changing class themes, please check the Naver reservation page or the official Instagram.How can I receive class photos or reviews from Childhood Lab English Studio?
You can receive photos of your children participating in class activities through KakaoTalk, and you can check class themes and schedules through the official Instagram and the Naver reservation page.
Childhood Lab English Studio Address
Address: 146, Sangga, A-dong, Centras, Wangsimni-ro 410, Seongdong-gu, Seoul
How to make a reservation for Childhood Lab English Studio?
Reservation Required - Naver Reservation