Jisaul Park
A park that's great for a walk with children
Updated at
Address
Jisaul Park, 777-2 Yongseo-ri, Yiseo-myeon, Wanju-gun, Jeonbuk Special Self-Governing Province
Facilities
Parking
Reservation
Visit on the day and register on-site (Reservation not possible)
Open/Closes
정보 없음
Prices & Programs of Jisaul Park
- [Fee]
- Free
Parenting Tips for Jisaul Park
- There is a separate dedicated parking lot that is spacious, making it convenient for parking. The lawn is wide and the walking trail is well-maintained, making it great for kids to run around. There is also a restroom next to the playground, making it convenient to use. Bringing items like mats, camping chairs, bubble makers, scooters, bicycles can enhance the experience. There are benches, making it easy to take a rest while walking.
An urban nature playground to enjoy with your kids, Jisaul Park
What kind of place is Jisaul Park?
Jisaul Park is a large mixed-use urban park located in Yongseo-ri, Iseo-myeon, Wanju-gun, Jeollabuk-do. Set on a spacious site of about 82,106 square meters (about 25,000 pyeong), it offers a great mix of sports facilities, beautiful natural scenery, and play spaces kids will love. It is popular not only with local residents but also with families looking for a fun outing spot. Located in a buffer area between apartment complexes and open countryside views, it is loved as a special healing space where you can enjoy nature within the city.
Main facilities and features
- There is a small lake called Jisaje, along with a waterside walking path and wooden deck trail, making it a lovely place for a walk in every season.
- A wide artificial turf soccer field, basketball and jokgu areas, and a multipurpose field for activities such as park golf are available.
- There is a safe children's playground for toddlers and young children, so families can visit with peace of mind.
- Water play facilities such as a ground fountain (operated seasonally) let kids cool off and have fun during hot summer days.
- Walking paths, exercise equipment, and a detention pond area are all part of the park, so it is great for both light walks and exercise.
Why it is great to visit with kids
- With walking paths, a playground, and a ground fountain, the park is well equipped for kids to run around and play actively.
- The wide grassy sports field is also suitable for outdoor activities such as bicycles and kick scooters.
- There are plenty of nature learning spaces, including a detention pond and Rose of Sharon path, with seasonal flowers and plants throughout the year, especially lotus flowers in summer.
- If you plan to use the ground fountain, bringing a change of clothes and a towel will help you stay more comfortable.
Amenities and visitor information
- There is a dedicated parking lot with space for about 30 vehicles.
- Restrooms for men and women are located next to the playground for convenience.
- The park is open at all times, so you can visit freely whenever you like.
- Stroller rental is not provided, and visitors with pets are asked to follow proper pet etiquette.
Jisaul Park at a glance
- Location: 777-2 Yongseo-ri, Iseo-myeon, Wanju-gun, Jeollabuk-do
- Main facilities: lake, walking paths, deck trail, children's playground, sports field, ground fountain
- Recommended activities: family walks, various sports, water play, picnics, nature observation
- Fee: Free
MomMom's visiting tips
- If you are looking for a park that is perfect for a short walk, a picnic, or active playtime with your kids during a busy day, Jisaul Park is a great choice.
- From the summer ground fountain to spring and autumn walks and nature experiences, each season offers a different kind of fun and memories.
- Bringing items like a picnic mat, camping chair, bubbles, kick scooter, and bicycle will help you enjoy your visit even more.
FAQ about Jisaul Park
What play facilities for children are available at Jisaul Park?
Jisaul Park has a playground for children, along with wide grassy areas and well-made walking paths where kids can run around and play. There is also a sports field and benches, so families can enjoy a variety of outdoor activities and take breaks comfortably.Does Jisaul Park have a parking lot? Is parking convenient?
Yes, Jisaul Park has a dedicated parking lot, so parking is convenient. The lot is spacious enough that even families visiting together can use it without much difficulty.What are the restrooms and other amenities like at Jisaul Park?
At Jisaul Park, the restrooms are located next to the playground, making them convenient to use. Baby seats, a nursing room, diaper changing stations, stroller rental, and reservation services are not provided.Is Jisaul Park paid? Is there a separate admission fee at Jisaul Park?
Jisaul Park is free to use, with no separate admission fee.What should I bring when visiting Jisaul Park?
When visiting Jisaul Park, it is a good idea to bring a picnic mat, camping chair, bubbles, kick scooter, and bicycle to make the most of your time at the park. Benches are also available, which are useful for walking breaks or relaxing.
Jisaul Park Address
Address: Jisaul Park, 777-2 Yongseo-ri, Yiseo-myeon, Wanju-gun, Jeonbuk Special Self-Governing Province
How to make a reservation for Jisaul Park?
Visit on the day and register on-site (Reservation not possible)